Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Interhouse is an estate agent in immovable property. All Interhouse offices are franchisees of Interhouse Nederland BV. Interhouse’s objective is to mediate on the supply and demand of rental and owner-occupied residential properties and/or to conduct management during a rental period. To this end, Interhouse collects and distributes personal data on you as a (potential) tenant, buyer, landlord or seller (or as a point of contact for these). Personal data are collected via the websites, special applications, by telephone, E-mail and via hard-copy forms, agreements and reports.

Types of date

We process the following types of data:

First nameIP-addressWage slip | annual salary
SurnameEmployerBanking details
Date of birthIncomeEmployer’s statement
AddressType of job contractTenancy agreement
Telephone numberNo. of residentsInspection report
E-mailLiving requirements
WebsiteID document

Use of date

We use the data for the following purposes:

  1. Keeping in touch with (potential) (family members of) tenants and buyers in order to find rental properties that meet their requirements and options.
  2. Keeping in touch with (potential) landlords and sellers in order to find suitable tenants and buyers to reside in the properties that are available for rental.
  3. Conducting checks on potential tenants, landlords, buyers or sellers with a view to preventing criminal or other cross-border activities. We do this within the context of our duty of care and in order to comply with legislation and local regulations.
  4. Concluding tenancy agreements between tenants and landlords.
  5. Concluding buying agreements between buyers and sellers.
  6. Managing properties on behalf of owners.
  7. Managing ongoing relationships with tenants of properties.
  8. Conducting financial administrative tasks relating to rent, fees, maintenance costs etc.
  9. Keeping in touch with all customers and points of contact in order to conduct marketing activities; this is done via E-mail (newsletters) or social media.

Who has access to your data?

All Interhouse employees have access to and can change general data on (potential) tenants and landlords (and points of contact for these).
Employees with financial authorisation have access to financial data.
Employees with specific authorisation have access to sensitive personal data (such as ID).
We only share personal data with third parties if this is necessary in the context of the abovementioned purposes or if there is a valid reason or legal obligation to share the data. This might include identity checks, financial capacity checks or scheduling maintenance work by professional mechanics.

Passing personal data on to third parties

If necessary within the context of its services, Interhouse passes your personal data on to third parties. Interhouse ensures that written agreements are concluded with these third parties that guarantee the protection and security of your personal data as far as is possible.

Retention periods

  • Potential (points of contact of) tenants and buyers: data are retained for up to one year after the last contact.
  • (Points of contact of) tenants and buyers: data are retained for up to one year after termination of the tenancy agreement. If Interhouse only mediates on the tenancy agreement, you need to notify us yourself of the termination of the tenancy/buying agreement.
  • (Points of contact of) landlords: data are retained for up to one year after termination of the agreement to mediation or up to one year after termination of the tenancy agreement. If Interhouse only mediates on the tenancy agreement, you need to notify us yourself of the termination of the tenancy agreement.

Minors

Interhouse does not deliberately collect personal data on minors, unless express permission has been granted to do so by parents or guardians. Our website is aimed at mediating on rental residential properties. As these services are only available to those who are legally competent, no age checks are conducted on those visiting the website for the purposes of obtaining information.

Cookies or similar technology

Interhouse uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that on your first visit to the website is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Interhouse uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, help to optimise it and, for example, that it remembers your preferences. In addition, we place cookies that remember your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we inform you about these cookies and ask for your permission to place them. You can block cookies by altering your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete any previously-stored information via your browser settings. Please click on the link for more information: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed by third parties via this website. These may be advertisers and/or social media companies.

Please find a summary below:

Privacy measures

Interhouse protects the privacy of its customers and points of contact by:

  • securing the systems in which data are stored;
  • only storing special or sensitive personal data in specially-developed safe applications;
  • where possible securing all local equipment via access codes, passwords and/or encryption;
  • instructing all employees fully and repeatedly on rules and regulations governing your privacy.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You may also object to the use of your data. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA).

(www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)

Interhouse contact details

Address:       Ruishornlaan 19, 2162 VW Lisse
E-mail:         hoofdkantoor@interhouse.nl